uk head office

0845 674 4747

Silicone Engineering factory
Silicone Engineering > Privacy Policy for our Visitors | Silicone Engineering

Privacy Policy

1.       Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2    We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

2.       Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3.       Collecting personal information

3.1    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)    Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths

(b)    Information that you provide to us when registering with our website

(c)    Information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your title, name, company name, email, telephone number, location)

(d)    Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name, company name and email address);

(e)    Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f)    Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);

(g)    Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

4.       Using personal information

4.1    Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2    We may use your personal information to:

(a)    Administer our website and business;

(b)    Enable your use of the services available on our website;

(c)    Send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(d)    Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(e)    Send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(f)    Send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(g)     deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(h)     keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

(i)    verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website;

4.3    If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

5.       Disclosing personal information

5.1    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, advisors, professional agents insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2    We may disclose your personal information:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)    to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

5.3    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6.       International data transfers

6.1    Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

6.2    Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.3    You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

7.       Retaining personal information

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2    Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8.       Security of personal information

8.1    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

9.       Amendments

9.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

10.    Your rights

10.1  You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)    the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)    the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

10.2  We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3  You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

12.    Data protection registration

12.1  We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

12.2  Our data protection registration number is [number].

13.    Our details

13.1  This website is owned and operated by Silicone Engineering Ltd

13.2  We are registered in England under registration number 4340974 and our registered office is at

Greenbank Business Park, Blakewater Road, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB1 3HU

13.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, using the postal address (given above);

(b)    http://silicone.co.uk/contact-us/general-enquiry/

(c)    by telephone, on +44 (0)845 674 4747

(d)     enquire@silicone.co.uk

Latest Tweets

© 2017 Silicone Engineering All rights reserved